A Stunning September for the ISD Family!

It was an exciting end to September for the ISD Family! Congratulations to our alumni and their coaches on these fantastic accomplishments! #ISDDifference

At the Holy Cross Navy and Old Gold Debate & Speech Exhibition:

In Public Forum Debate:
Ransom TR (Tariko & Rubinstein) – Quarterfinalists
Ransom KG (Kaplan & Granda-Scott) – Quarterfinalists
Ransom JR (Rodriguez) – Octafinalists
Broward PL (Palanpurwala & Lawrence) – Double-Octafinalists
In Dramatic Interp:
Alex Steel – 2nd Place
In Extemporaneous Speaking:
Serena Klebba – TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Antonina Clementi – 3rd Place
In Humorous Interp:
Alex Steel – TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
In Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Casey Powell – Quarterfinalist
Patrick Mays – Octafinalist

At the Mid America Cup:

In Public Forum Debate:
Westwood FW (Freund & Wang) – Semifinalists
Richard Montgomery GL (Guo) – Quarterfinalists
Lake Highland HK (Hasan & Kunta) – Quarterfinalists
Westwood FG (Freeman & Gunwani) – Octafinalists
Lake Highland CP (Calderon & Patel) – Double-Octafinalists
Westwood QN (Qu & Nambiar) – Double-Octafinalists
Westwood PS (Pandit) – Double-Octafinalists
Potomac AW (Adams & Westland) – Triple-Octafinalists
In Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Roberto Sosa – Triple-Octafinalist

At the Jack Howe Memorial Tournament:

In Public Forum Debate:
BASIS Silicon Valley AV (Vellore) – TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
Westwood FW (Freund & Wang) – Double-Octafinalists
Interlake WH (Huang) – Triple-Octafinalists
Fairmont Prep AG (Alamy & Gumlia) – Triple-Octafinalists
Westwood FG (Freeman & Gunwani) – Triple-Octafinalists
Westwood QN (Qu & Nambiar) – Triple-Octafinalists
Livingston SW (Sahni & Wang) – Triple-Octafinalists
In Congressional Debate:
Divya Mehrotra – 4th Place
Rani Vakharia – 6th Place
Samik Gupta – Semifinalist
Lucas Guan – Semifinalist

At the Duke Invitational:

In Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Ely Altmann – TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Katherine Meine – Quarterfinalist
Natasha Sachar – Quarterfinalist
Aadesh Anchaliya – Double-Octafinalist
Elaine Liu- Double-Octafinalist
Allie Chandler – Double-Octafinalist
Anna Theissen – Double-Octafinalist
In JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate:
Abigail Hahn – Tournament Runner-Up
Gaby Puig – Semifinalist
Omar Pasha – Quarterfinalist
Esha Agrawal – Quarterfinalist
Evan Li – Octafinalist
Kara Bivens – Octafinalist
Ethan Greenberg – Double-Octafinalist
In Public Forum Debate:
NCSSM GA (Garg & Adiraju) – TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
Durham BK (Kang) – Quarterfinalists
Cary LF (Lake) – Quarterfinalists
Durham CB (Crowley & Brent-Levenstein) – Octafinalists
Arizona EJ (Javadpoor) – Octafinalists
Marvin Ridge GG (Gorantla & Gorantla) – Octafinalists
Dowling Catholic PH (Pierson) – Double-Octafinalists
Durham CP (Chang & Park) – Double-Octafinalists
Cary Academy MS (Moorhead & Sachdeva) – Double-Octafinalists
Cary Academy LZ (Li & Zhao) – Double-Octafinalists
In JV Public Forum Debate:
Cary Academy CS (Chang) – Octafinalists
In Extemporaneous Speaking:
Peter Alisky – Tournament Runner-Up
Neha Modak – 5th Place
Diya Bhatt – 6th Place
Chirag Choudhary – Semifinalist
Samarth Nagaraj – Semifinalist
In Congressional Debate:
Asia Crowley – 3rd Place
Mayah Ding – 9th Place
Ashwin Sasane – 10th Place
Ellen Zeng – Semifinalist
Nanddini Kanthi – Semifinalist
In Dramatic Interp:
Alex Steel – 3rdd Place
In Humorous Interp:
Alex Lim – TOURNAMENT CHAMPION
Ethan Hill – 6th Place
Alex Steel – Semifinalist
In Impromptu Speaking:
Neha Modak – Semifinalist
Sophia Liu – Semifinalist
In Informative Speaking:
Anika Parthiban – Semifinalist

*We do our very best to ensure that these lists are accurate. If we missed your name and success this weekend, we apologize! Please let us now and we will update the list ASAP!*